Home › Blog › Gemini Price Increase: Flash Doubles January 1, 2027

News

Gemini Price Increase: Flash Doubles January 1, 2027

Google's Gemini API pricing page lists dated price increases for two models. If you run either in production, your cost per request is about to double.

Quick answer

From January 1, 2027, Gemini 3.8 Flash costs $1.50 input and $7.50 output per 1M tokens, up from $0.75 / $3.75. Gemini 4 Argon goes from $2 / $10 to $4 / $20 on December 1, 2026.

The changes

ModelNowAfterFrom
Gemini 3.8 Flash$0.75 / $3.75$1.50 / $7.50January 1, 2027
Gemini 4 Argon$2.00 / $10.00$4.00 / $20.00December 1, 2026

Input / output per 1M tokens, paid tier, from Google's Gemini API pricing page, checked October 30, 2026. Caching and batch prices double too.

What it means

For a request of 2,000 input and 400 output tokens, 1 million Gemini 3.8 Flash requests go from about $3,000 a month to about $6,000.

What to do before the change

  1. Measure cost per request on your Gemini traffic now.
  2. Raise your cache share: cached input is a tenth of the input price.
  3. Move work that can wait to Batch Mode at half price.
  4. Test alternatives on your evals, such as Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite or Claude Haiku 5.5. See Gemini 3.8 Flash vs Claude Haiku 5.5.
  5. Update your 2027 budget.

Frequently asked questions

When does Gemini 3.8 Flash pricing change?

On January 1, 2027, according to Google's Gemini API pricing page: from $0.75 / $3.75 to $1.50 / $7.50 per 1M tokens.

Is Gemini 4 Argon getting more expensive?

Yes. From December 1, 2026 it goes from $2 / $10 to $4 / $20 per 1M tokens.

Sources: Google's Gemini API pricing page. Checked October 30, 2026.

Want us to find your 20%?

Book a free 15-minute API cost teardown. Bring last month's provider usage and we'll show you your biggest waste and the first fix we'd ship.

Get a Free 15-Minute API Cost Teardown

Related